Student National Taekwondo Championships Finals

//Student National Taekwondo Championships Finals
Student National Taekwondo Championships Finals 2018-03-08T21:02:17+00:00

Project Description

Student National Taekwondo Championships Finals

Date and Venue:

10th & 11th of March 2018, University of Worcester Arena, Worcester, WR2 5JN.

Entry forms must be received via your university union/ sports department staff confirming the BUCS eligibility of all registered student athletes and be sent to entries@bstf.org.uk. The deadline for entries to be received is 17:00 on Friday 2nd March.

Click here to download the Entry Form.

Disciplines and divisions:

The following disciplines will be contested at the Nationals Finals, with a full range of  A, B & C grade divisions (ex.  freestyle patterns A-class only) and weight divisions.

  • Kukkiwon Patterns (Individual)

  • Chang-Hon Patterns (Individual)

  • Kukkiwon Patterns (Mixed Pairs)

  • Chang-Hon Patterns (Teams of 3)

  • Freestyle Patterns

  • ITF Rules Sparring

  • WT Rules Sparring

Important Information:

  • A-class WT rules sparring competitors must provide their own KP&P sensor socks, the BSTF will provide KP&P PSS body and e-head guard equipment
  • For entry information, disciplines, weight divisions, patterns lists and all other rules and regulations please review the pages within the General Entry Information section.
  • Current University Series Standings and Athlete Seedings can be reviewed here.
  • Due to venue size limitations the EUSA programme for July’s European Universites Games has been reduced from 22 to 13 sports. Taekwondo is one of those which will not appear on the programme in Coimbra, but work is underway with the aim of hosting event(s) in alternate European cities in 2018, and all 22 sports will appear as normal in EUSA Championship/ Games from 2019 and beyond. The Nationals Finals will award provisional qualification spots to any alternate event utilising the same formula as 2018 and where applicable the BSTF will offer the same composite team management role as in previous years; further information will be shared with the provisional qualification place holders and their sports departments in due course.

Intended itinerary

Date

Time

Event

Friday 9th March 22:00 – 01:30 Venue set-up, volunteers are kindly requested to assist the organisers!
Saturday 10th March 08:00-09:00 Patterns Competitors, Coaches & Volunteer: Registration Period (A) [go to M/F registration room]
09:15 Volunteers’ Briefing, Patterns Events [meet on court 4]
09:30 Officials’ Briefing, Patterns Judges [meet on court 3]
09:45 Team Captains’ Briefing, Patterns Events [meet in balcony briefing room]
10:00 – 15:00 Chang-Hon Patterns, Kukkiwon Patterns, and Freestyle Patterns Championships
10:30 – 13:30 Sparring Competitors, Coaches & Volunteers: Registration & Weigh-in Period (B)  [go to M/F registration room]
15:00 Volunteers’ Briefing, ITF Rules Sparring [meet on court 4]
15:15 Officials’ Briefing, ITF Rules Referees [meet on court 3]
15:30 Team Captains’ Briefing, ITF Rules Sparring [meet in balcony briefing room]
16:00 – 20:00 ITF Rules Sparring Championships & Finals
20:00 – 21:00 Day 1 Medal Ceremony
Sunday 11th March 08:00 – 08:30 Volunteer & Coach Arrivals Accreditation (not open to athletes) [go to accreditation room]
08:30 Volunteers’ Briefing, WT Rules Sparring [meet on court 4]
08:45 Officials’ Briefing, WT Rules Referees [meet on court 3]
09:00 Team Captains’ Briefing, WT Rules Sparring [meet in balcony briefing room]
09:30 – 20:00 WT Rules Sparring Championships & Finals
20:00 – 21:00 Day 2 Medal Ceremony
error: Invalid process
X